青岛青工数控职业培训学校

扫一扫

24小时学历提升热线

13697978585
0797-7243555
模拟真题 您现在的位置: 网站青岛青工数控职业培训学校 > 模拟真题
2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷(1)
时间:2018-08-15     阅读次数:321

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

青岛青工数控职业培训学校在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )1.A. machine B. dictionary C. Russian D. question

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )2.A. popular B. large C. remarkable D. dark

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )3.A. church B. chalk C. character D. cheat

答案:C

( )4.A. cheat B. weak C. increase D. area

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )5.A. copy B. loudly C. today D. Monday

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

青岛青工数控职业培训学校从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )6.—The sea is very rough today.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—Yes, I‘ve never seen _______ before.

A. such rough sea B. such a rough sea

C. so rough sea D. that rough sea

答案:B

( )7.—She‘s broken her arm again.

—Again? I ______ she _______ ever broken it before.

A. don‘t know; has B. didn’t know; had

C. didn‘t know; has D. hadn’t know; would

答案:B

( )8.—Has the wallet been returned yet?

—No, but we expect ______ any day now.

A. to return it B. it to return C. it to be returned D. it returned

答案:C

( )9.—I‘ve been told to pay the rent.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—But it‘s already been paid. It ______ by someone else.

A. must be B. may be

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. must be paid D. must have been paid

答案:D

( )10. Montreal is larger than _______ in Canada.

A. any city B. any cities C. any other cities D. any other city

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )11. Human‘s brains are larger in proportion to their bodies than _______.

A. whales B. a whale C. that of whales D. those of whales

答案:D

( )12. Before writing your article, ______, collect your material, and prepare an outline.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. a topic should be selected B. a topic to be selected

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. your topic should be selected D. select a topic

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )13.—I usually travel by train.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—Why not ________ by plane for a change?

A. to try going B. trying to go C. to try and go D. try going

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )14. The boy lay in the street, his eyes _______ and his hands ______.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. closing; trembling B. closed; trembled

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. closing; trembled D. closed; trembling

答案:D

( )15. He _______ here for 20 years by the end of next month.

A. had worked B. has worked C. will have worked D. will work

答案:C

( )16. I‘ll do _______ the doctor advised.

A. as B. like C. that D. all what

答案:A

( )17.—Did we have to wait for Tom?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—Well, _______ very angry if we hadn‘t waited for him.

A. he‘d have been B. he were C. he had been D. he must be

答案:A

( )18. Why do you insist on ________?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. this to be done B. this done

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. this being done D. this is done

答案:C

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )19. We looked everywhere for the ________.

A. missing watch B. missed watch

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. watch being missed D. watch that lost

答案:A

( )20. ______, the runners crossed the finish line.

A. Tiring B. Tired C. To be tired D. They are tired

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )21. _______ by the air, the kite went up into the sky.

A. Pushing B. Pushed C. Having been pushed D. Having pushed

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )22.—The round bowl over there is a bit small, isn‘t it?

— _______.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. So are the fish B. So the fish are

C. Neither the fish D. Neither are the fish

答案:A

( )23. She couldn‘t take shorthand, _______ slowed down the work of the office.

A. that B. which C. it D. so

答案:B

( )24. Was it last Friday ________ you met him?

A. that B. on which C. which D. when

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )25. _______ might fail in the exam worried him.

A. He B. That he C. What D. It

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )26.—I‘v got this really painful ear.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—How long _______ you?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. does it bother B. was it bothering

C. would it bother D. has it been bothering

答案:D

( )27.—I started to study, but then a friend called.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—That‘s no excuse ________.

A. for not studying B. not for studying C. not studying D. not to studying

答案:A

( )28.—Why was he so hot when he got home?

—He ________.

A. was running B. is running C. has been running D. had been running

答案:D

( )29.—There‘s been an earthquake.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校—I know. At least a hundred people ________.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. were to be killed B. are said to have been killed

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. said to have been killed D. are said to kill

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )30. You may invite _______ wants to go.

A. whomever B. whoever C. which one D. people

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

答案:C

( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

答案:A

( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

答案:D

( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

答案:C

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

答案:D

( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

答案:B

( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

答案:B

( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

答案:A

( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

答案:D

( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

答案:C

( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

C. Left and right D. Around and around

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

答案:C

( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

答案:D

( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的內容從每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Grandma Moses is among the most famous twentieth-century painters of the United States, yet she had only just begun painting in her late seventies. As she once said of herself: “I would never sit back in a rocking-chair, waiting for someone to help me.”

青岛青工数控职业培训学校She was born on a farm in New York State. At twelve she left home and was in a service until at twenty-seven, she married Thomas Moses, the tenant of hers. They farmed most of their lives. She had ten children, of whom five survived; her husband died in 1928.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Grandma Moses painted a little as a child and made embroidery pictures as a hobby, but only changed to oils in old age because her hands had become too stiff to sew and she wanted to keep busy and pass the time. Her pictures were first sold at an exhibition, and were soon noticed by a businessman who bought everything she painted. Three of the pictures were shown in the Museum of Modern Art, and in 1940 she had her first exhibition in New York. Between the 1930‘s and her death she produced some 2,000 pictures: careful and lively pictures of the country life she had known, with a wonderful sense of color and form.

( )51. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. Grandma Moses

B. The Children of Grandma Moses

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. Grandma Moses: Her Best Pictures

青岛青工数控职业培训学校D. Grandma Moses and Her First Exhibition

答案:A

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )52. From Grandma Moses‘ s words of herself in the first paragraph, it can be inferred that she was _______.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. independent B. pretty C. rich D. alone

答案:A

( )53. Grandma Moses began to paint because she wanted to _______.

A. make her home beautiful B. keep active

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. improve her salary D. gain an international fame

答案:B

( )54. Grandma Moses spent most of their life ________.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. nursing B. painting C. farming D. embroidering

答案:C

B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校In the fall of 1924 Thomas Wolfe, fresh from his courses in play writing at Harvard joined the eight or ten of us who were teaching English composition in New York University. I had never before seen a man so tall as he, and so ugly. I pitied him and went out of my way to help him with his work and make him feel at home.

His students soon let me know that he had no need of my protectiveness. They spoke of his ability to explain a poem in such a manner as to have them shouting with laughter or struggling to keep back their tears, of his readiness to quote in detail from any poet they could name.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Indeed, his students made so much of his power of observation that I decided to make a little test and see for myself. My chance came one morning when the students were slowly gathering for nine o‘clock classes.

Upon arriving at the university that day, I found Wolfe alone in the large room which served all the English composition teachers as an office. He did not say anything when I asked him to come with me out into the hall, and he only smiled when we reached a classroom door and I told him to enter alone and look around.

He stepped in, remained no more than thirty seconds and then came out. “Tell me what you see.” I said as I took his place in the room, leaving him in the hall with his back to the door. Without the least hesitation and without a single error, he gave the number of seats in the room, pointed out those which were taken by boys and those occupied by girls, named the colors each student was wearing, pointed out the Latin verb written on the blackboard, spoke of the chalk marks which the cleaner had failed to wash from the floor, and pictured in detail the view of Washington Square from the window.

As I rejoined Wolfe, I was speechless with surprise. He, on the contrary, was wholly calm as he said, “The worst thing about it is that I‘ll remember it all.”

( )55. What is the passage mainly discussing?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. Thomas Wolfe‘s teaching work.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校B. Thomas Wolfe‘s course in playwriting.

C. Thomas Wolfe‘s ability of explaining.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校D. Thomas Wolfe‘s genius.

答案:D

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )56. Which of the following is NOT said in the passage?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. Wolfe‘s students praised Wolfe’s power of observation.

B. The author made an experiment on Wolfe‘s ability.

C. Wolfe‘s students asked the author to have a test of their ability.

D. Wolfe did not feel angry when he was tested.

答案:C

( )57. What do we learn about Wolfe from the passage?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. He tried hard to remember what was in the classroom.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校B. He stayed in the classroom for a short time.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. He stayed drew a picture of Washington Square.

D. He followed the author into the classroom.

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )58. What can be inferred from the passage?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. The author was happy to see the test result.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校B. What the students said was hardly true.

C. Wolfe would remember forever what the author had done.

D. Wolfe felt joyful after he had been tested.

答案:C

C

The trick in food photography is to show the food looking fresh, so many dishes have stand-ins, just as movie stars do. “When I get my lights and cameras set up, I remove the stand-in and put in the real thing,” explains Ray Webber, who photographs food for magazine advertisements. “Sometimes I have to brush the meat with its juices because it may have dried out a bit. A and when I‘m shooting (拍照) something like tomatoes, I always carry water to spray them with dew just before I shoot.”

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Shooting food outdoors has special problems. “I‘m always worrying about flies or worms crawling up a glass,” Webber explains, “my worry is that someday a dog will come up from behind and run off with the food.” Once Webber was shooting a piece of cheese outdoors and needed something to make its color beautiful. Finally he found it: a weed with lovely blue flowers. When the shot appeared, several people were horrified-the weed was deadly nightshade!

( )59. Just before being photographed, some meats and vegetables are _______.

A. fanned B. dyed C. frozen D. made wet

答案:D

( )60. The second paragraph deals mostly with the ________.

A. differences between indoor and outdoor photography

B. problems of outdoor food photography

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. ways of keeping food fresh outdoors

D. combinations of colors outdoors

答案:B

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )61. Webber is afraid dogs might _______.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. bark while he is shooting B. get into his picture

C. steal the food D. upset his camera

答案:C

( )62. From the article we can conclude that deadly night-shade is probably a kind of plant that is _______.

A. colorful B. poisonous C. ugly D. Both A and B.

答案:D

D

With the large number of dogs roaring through our communities, people need to know the facts about rabies (狂犬病), a fatal disease caused by animal bites. Despite vaccination (接種疫苗) programs, rabies is still very prevalent, and will continue to be a serious public health problem for many years to come.

Rabies strikes the central nervous system and brings on choking, convulsions (抽搐) and inability to swallow liquids. It can even cause death. If you or anyone in your family is bitten by dog, cat or other animal, you should not panic, but thoroughly wash the wound with plenty of soap and water and rush to nearby hospital for immediate treatment. If you own the animal which did the biting, you should immediately call a veterinarian for advice and make sure the public health authorities know when and where the biting took place and who was bitten.

( )63. Rabies is a kind of disease which ________.

A. causes heart attack

B. hurt one‘s legs

青岛青工数控职业培训学校C. causes nerve-centre problem and breathing problem

D. strikes one‘s brain

答案:C

青岛青工数控职业培训学校( )64. If a person is bitten by some kind of animal, you ________.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. should be panic

青岛青工数控职业培训学校B. should take him (her) to a big hospital right away

C. should help to clean the wound and ask the patient to have a good rest at home

青岛青工数控职业培训学校D. should help to clean the wound and then take him (her) to a nearby hospital quickly as possible.

答案:D

( )65. Which is the best title of the passage?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校A. What a Rabies? B. The Horrible Rabies

C. What Are Animal Bites? D. How to Control Rabies

答案:B

五、补全对话(共5句;每句滿分为3分,共15分。)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容下在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:星期五晚上有音乐会,Chris得到;两張票,打电话给Linda,问她是否有空一同前往,并约她音乐会后一起吃饭。Linda听了非常高兴,倆人相约六点四十五分在入口处见面。

Linda:Hello! This is Linda speaking.

Chris:Hello, Linda, this is Chris. _______66________ this Friday evening?

Linda:Yes, why?

Chris:There‘s a good concert, and I’ve got two tickets. I wonder ________67_______.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Linda:That‘s great! _________68_________?

Chris:7 o‘clock. But how about _________69__________ at 6:45?

Linda:OK. I think I can make it.

Chris:After the concert, ________70_________, shall we?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Linda:Wonderful! Why don‘t we go to a Chinese restaurant?

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Chris:Why not? OK, see you Friday.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校Linda:See you then. Bye!

66题、答案:Are you free /Do you have time

67题、答案:if you can go (to the concert) with me

68题、答案:What time (/When) does it start (/begin)

69题、答案:meeting at the entrance

70题、答案:we‘ll go to a restaurant for supper/we‘ll eat at a restaurant/we‘ll have supper in a restaurant

六、书面表达(共30分)

提示:假设你的朋友叫杨立,是优秀学生。校报请你写一篇介绍他的短文。他的基本情况是:现在读高二,是班长,是全班学习最好的;最喜欢学习英语和数学;爱好体育,课余常踢足球,还是学校游泳队队员;经常帮助别人。

青岛青工数控职业培训学校注意:(1)基本情況不可遺漏;

(2)要有标题;

(3)词数为100左右。

青岛青工数控职业培训学校答案:Our Good Example

Yang Li is the monitor of Class One, Senior Two. He studies very hard and is the best student in our class. He is good at Chinese, physics and chemistry, but enjoys English and mathematics best. He can speak English fluently. After school he often helps his classmates with their lessons. Whenever someone is absent from school because of illness, he will go to his house to help him with the missed lessons.

青岛青工数控职业培训学校He is not only a good student, but also an active sportsman. He likes several kinds of sports. He often plays football after class. He is on the school swimming team, too.


上一篇:2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷   下一篇:2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷(2)  

友情链接:


  • 弘毅职业培训学校

    联系方式:13697978585 王老师(同微信)0797-7243555 QQ:381036999

    青岛青工数控职业培训学校学校地址:赣州市章贡区东阳山路9号温州精品步行街6楼A1写字楼。

    学校网址:http://qdqgsk.com/

    扫一扫打开手网

    扫一扫关注微信

    太原市明德学校网站 溆浦县图书馆 福州市旅游协会 广东省茶文化促进会 石狮市疾病预防控制中心 昆山新贝斯特电子包装材料有限公司 广州市超速体育用品有限公司 濮阳演艺家网 江苏宝应泰山初级中学 依佳洛 西宁市城北区吧浪小学 山东聊城助邦建材有限公司 河北大帆电子科技有限公司 苏州祥龙标记有限公司 郑州三中收获实业有限公司 河南省荣德净化工程有限公司 北京京广普特科贸有限责任公司 跆拳道之家 淮南市华顺建材厂 湖南九城投资集团有限公司 安平县华尔特钢格板厂 鸿泰兴饮食服务集团 祺驰货运 上海尚欧机电设备科技有限公司 佛山市顺德区捷嘉机器人科技有限公司 深圳市宏源诚信光电技术有限公司 武汉集唯整合广告有限公司 深圳市安娜时尚色彩形象顾问有限公司 南通鼎帛纺织品有限公司 黑龙江省曙光农场 魔谷养生坊长沙魔谷食品有限公司 浙江迅通汽车有限公司 廊坊北恒保温材料有限公司 沈阳宏智达科技有限公司 石首市绣林小学 宝安松岗佳利塑胶玩具厂 朗圣通讯技术有限公司 淄博桓台县腾龙胶合板厂 中投信托有限责任公司 中国商道网 ppnba直播吧飞飞CMS官网论道网洋创支付吧